How to... run dual cam simultaneously?

General discussions, information and support on satellite equipment
User avatar
UniVerseHub
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 39
Joined: 01 Nov 2022, 16:21
Been thanked: 15 times
United States of America

How to... run dual cam simultaneously?

Post by UniVerseHub »

Hello everyone,

I need to run two different cams at the same time...

the issue is that when i select one, the other stops ... but i need them both active

is there a "how to" to this problem?

Any help would be greatly appreciated


User avatar
The Founder
Verified
Verified
Posts: 1465
Joined: 31 Mar 2022, 09:41
Location: sat-forum.net
Has thanked: 3731 times
Been thanked: 410 times
Germany

Re: How to... run dual cam simultaneously?

Post by The Founder »

Black Hole Image allows you to select a cam for a specific provider via the autocam fuction


Upgrade your membership to support this community and help keep us online!
User avatar
UniVerseHub
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 39
Joined: 01 Nov 2022, 16:21
Been thanked: 15 times
United States of America

Re: How to... run dual cam simultaneously?

Post by UniVerseHub »

thanks for your answer, but the cams must be active anytime... not just when you zap... the device has two tuners ... one from cable and one from sat.... i need them to be active all the time...


User avatar
The Founder
Verified
Verified
Posts: 1465
Joined: 31 Mar 2022, 09:41
Location: sat-forum.net
Has thanked: 3731 times
Been thanked: 410 times
Germany

Re: How to... run dual cam simultaneously?

Post by The Founder »

UniVerseHub wrote: 10 Nov 2022, 19:12 thanks for your answer, but the cams must be active anytime... not just when you zap... the device has two tuners ... one from cable and one from sat.... i need them to be active all the time...
Nothing

You can use two readers in one oscam


Upgrade your membership to support this community and help keep us online!
User avatar
UniVerseHub
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 39
Joined: 01 Nov 2022, 16:21
Been thanked: 15 times
United States of America

Re: How to... run dual cam simultaneously?

Post by UniVerseHub »

yes, that'd be simple, wouldn't it!? but the problem is that ... one must read a card in the box and one is coming from a plugin.... so... osc@m, with reader must be on always ... but when i select the cam from the plugin obviously the osc@m goes off


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests